• Login:

Welcome to the Acer Tablet forum.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1
    Super Moderator
    Member #
    137
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    85
    Liked
    7 times

    Acer Iconia A500 Now Has Root: Full root for A500 ICS 4.0.3[LEAK]


    Some folks over at XDA have been able to root the Acer Iconia A500, and have shared the juicy details. The root is not without its hiccups, so make sure you read the full thread to get all the ins and outs before trying. It could save you an hour or two. Here's some instructions and a download link:
    How to:
    1. The tablet should be already upgraded to ICS 4.0.3[LEAK] for A500.
    2. Download this archive. Unpack it to any place.
    3, On a tablet: "Settings" -> "Applications" -> "Development" -> "USB debugging" switch on.
    4. Сonnect the tablet to the computer.
    5. Open the directory with the unpacked archive. Execute file: for windows - runit-win.bat; for Linux - runit-linux.sh.
    The root is received!
    6. Now you will have to install the following programms:
    SuperUser APK
    Titanium Backup

    ATTENTION!
    Don't install Busybox! It is already installed and established! If you reinstall it, some programs will become unable to access root permissions!

    This method uses the 'mempodroid' exploit and some workings out by ZeroNull and vdsirotkin (4pda.ru).

    PS: Command "mount -o remount,rw /system" for directory /system (partition) - works perfectly!
    Download link: Acer Iconia A500 ICS Root

    Thanks to our tipster, RobKort!!!!

    Source: XDA
    Last edited by dgstorm; 05-23-2012 at 03:26 PM.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Member #
    6132
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio - The North Coast!
    Posts
    1,278
    Liked
    65 times
    Cool beans! Thanks DG!
    "Guidelines of Conduct" for AcerTabletForum.com



  3. #3
    Iconia Operative
    Member #
    10191
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Coruscant
    Posts
    293
    Liked
    12 times
    worked! thank you! -Acer Iconia A500 Official ICS Update 4.0.3
    Woe to those poor souls that know neither victory nor defeat, those poor spirits who neither enjoy nor suffer much, because they live in a gray twilight. -Theodore Roosevelt

    Moral: Nothing ventured in life, nothing gained!




    Acer Iconia A500


    Twitter - #LordZilo

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Member #
    5133
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Pennsylvania, US
    Posts
    2,970
    Liked
    181 times
    This is great, same day of official release and all.

    -end of line-
    Welcome To AcerTabletForum
    Please feel free to PM me if you need any help

  5. #5
    Iconia Operative
    Member #
    2827
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    163
    Liked
    10 times
    So am I to understand this works fine with the Stock ROM

  6. #6
    Super Moderator
    Member #
    137
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    85
    Liked
    7 times
    Quote Originally Posted by UltraDroid View Post
    Cool beans! Thanks DG!
    My pleasure!!!

  7. #7
    Administrator
    Member #
    5133
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Pennsylvania, US
    Posts
    2,970
    Liked
    181 times
    Quote Originally Posted by pyrate View Post
    So am I to understand this works fine with the Stock ROM
    Yes.
    Welcome To AcerTabletForum
    Please feel free to PM me if you need any help

  8. #8
    Iconia Operative
    Member #
    1075
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    193
    Liked
    1 times
    And I work today. I hated loosing root. My Evo is rooted and will stay that way.

    Sent from my PC36100 using Tapatalk

  9. #9
    Iconia Lurker
    Member #
    10277
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    3
    Liked
    0 times
    can someone please tell my why when i try to chek for an update for ICS and I'm connected to my Wi-Fi the tablet says that the signal is too poor and i shoud move to a diferent location when i'm RIGHT NEXT TO MY WI-FI rooter ........ 280420122031.jpg

  10. #10
    Iconia Operative
    Member #
    1075
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    193
    Liked
    1 times
    I attempted the updated. The computer saw the tablet. I installed the file folder to C:, clicked on the WIN batch file, it started and nothing more than displaying it started. Nothing more. The tablet still works though. How much time for root to complete. Last time was under 5 minutes.

    Sent from my PC36100 using Tapatalk


 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Remove Ads

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Search tags for this page

a500 ics root
,

acer a500 ics root

,

acer a500 root

,
acer a500 root ics
,
acer iconia a500 ics root
,
how to root acer iconia a500 4.0.3
,
root a500 4.0.3
,
root a500 ics
,

root acer a500

,
root acer a500 4.0.3
,

root acer a500 ics

,
root acer iconia a500 ics
,
root acer tablet
,
root iconia a500
,
root iconia a500 ics
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.