• Login:

Welcome to the Acer Tablet forum.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 25 of 25
  1. #21
    Iconia Lurker
    Member #
    20125
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    1
    Liked
    0 times

    Not sure if this is my issue or not

    We have an A500 that was only updated to 4.0.3 this past summer (guessing around June 2013). It has been working fine until about 3 weeks ago when it would appear to hang up and become unresponsive right after it boots up.

    This appears to be linked to the WiFi as if I turn WiFi off and put it in airplane mode. it runs great... I just cant do anything online that way. If I re-enable it, it might lock up or it might work perfectly until I shut the tablet down, I never know.

    I cannot think of any new software I installed at the time I noticed the issue.

    Any ideas if this is a related problem or something new?

    Thanks!

  2. #22
    Rescue Squad
    Member #
    10547
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    761
    Liked
    135 times
    It may be caused by an app that was installed or updated near the time that the problem started. A factory data reset is useful for diagnosing such problems. If it works OK after a factory reset, with no other apps installed, then the problem is most likely caused an app.

  3. #23
    Iconia Lurker
    Member #
    19895
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    3
    Liked
    0 times
    You must take some steps first disable your Wifi and then Enable wifi.

    Wifi Apps

  4. #24
    Iconia Operative
    Member #
    17171
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    168
    Liked
    3 times
    Quote Originally Posted by tcansler View Post
    I am trying to connect at work and have no way to get this information. I am starting to think this was a bad purchase and needs to be returned. Any ideas as to how I can get mine to connect at the office? It is doing the same thing as DrAzzy.
    If you really cant connect whatever you do then you really have to return it

  5. #25
    Iconia Lurker
    Member #
    20968
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    5
    Liked
    0 times
    any idea if you can get the iconia to run with enterprise PEAP security? i havent been able so far to connect it to my company network :-(
    be sure to get some fancy Acer Wallpapers - Android Wallpapers


 
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Remove Ads

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Search tags for this page

acer a500 obtaining ip address
,

acer a500 static ip

,
acer iconia a500 static ip address
,

acer tablet obtaining ip address

,

how to connect to wifi using ip address

,

how to connect to wifi using static ip

,
how to connect to wifi with static ip
,

how to set my own ip address on wifi

,
setting up a static dhcp for a tablet
,
static ip wifi
,

static wifi

,

what is static wifi

,
wifi not accepting static ip
,

wifi static

,

wifi static ip

Click on a term to search our site for related topics.