• Login:

Welcome to the Acer Tablet forum.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.

Results 1 to 8 of 8
Like Tree4Likes
  • 1 Post By RobKort
  • 1 Post By joeydownsouth
  • 2 Post By RobKort

Thread: after recent update can't use most of my programs.

  1. #1
    Iconia Lurker
    Member #
    12000
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    3
    Liked
    0 times

    after recent update can't use most of my programs.

    HI,
    First off I want to say I love my A500, it has been great to me!

    however, and this is why I joined as of tonight, my tab got an update and I got no warning just reset did this three times and then stalled out, I hated to do this but I had to hit the power button and restarted it, and it through it start up and that is when it finally told me it was finishing it's update. then when I got to use it it finally, everything was blank except the main page it had seemed to do a factory reset. and the new clock and weather widget was up. so I go ok well I can just move everything down like I had it no problem.

    however when I opened my programs I noticed 70 % of them did not work only 2 of my games so far work and a few apps like docs2go and mail browser work, after I reinstalled Astro, it finally worked Skype took me 20 min to get it to work. and my messenger still doesn't moon+ reader and Repligo reader still no.

    I am thinking I might need to do a hard reset but am just wondering if there is another way?

    THere is something else I want to know is did anyone else not get the app to allow you to add quick links to the acer ring?

    I have not looked the last question up yet so please forgive me if I am asking a old question again.

    Thank you!

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Member #
    6132
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio - The North Coast!
    Posts
    1,278
    Liked
    65 times
    Hello frontiermts, and welcome to the forum!

    The answer to the last question, BTW, is yes.
    "Guidelines of Conduct" for AcerTabletForum.com



  3. #3
    Iconia Lurker
    Member #
    12000
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    3
    Liked
    0 times
    Thank you for the welcome and the answer to one of my questions.

    I am working on what programs work trying to find a possible pattern.

    but more of them don't work than work.

  4. #4
    Iconia Lurker
    Member #
    12000
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    3
    Liked
    0 times
    Well I went ahead and reset it and now every program I reinstall seems to work so far so it seems ok. but I still wonder if there could have been another way, any thoughts?

    thanks!

  5. #5
    Iconia Operative
    Member #
    10191
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Coruscant
    Posts
    293
    Liked
    12 times
    Quote Originally Posted by frontiermts View Post
    Well I went ahead and reset it and now every program I reinstall seems to work so far so it seems ok. but I still wonder if there could have been another way, any thoughts?

    thanks!
    Well since you reinstalled, i recommend going further and installing Thor's TegraOwners ROM instead of stock.
    Woe to those poor souls that know neither victory nor defeat, those poor spirits who neither enjoy nor suffer much, because they live in a gray twilight. -Theodore Roosevelt

    Moral: Nothing ventured in life, nothing gained!




    Acer Iconia A500


    Twitter - #LordZilo

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Member #
    5133
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Pennsylvania, US
    Posts
    2,970
    Liked
    181 times
    I doubt that there was another way other than performing a factory reset. There was probably an error with the install.

    -end of line-
    Mrhelper likes this.
    Welcome To AcerTabletForum
    Please feel free to PM me if you need any help

  7. #7
    Iconia Operative
    Member #
    3870
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Pineville, LA
    Posts
    148
    Liked
    8 times
    Quote Originally Posted by LordZilo View Post
    Well since you reinstalled, i recommend going further and installing Thor's TegraOwners ROM instead of stock.
    Totally agree, Thor's to me should be stock ROM. Runs so smooth!



    This message brought to you by my Gummy NexusS4g
    LordZilo likes this.
    Devices:
    Iconia A200-stock for now
    Samsung Galaxy S3 ROM:Chemistry KERNAL:Agat RECOVERY:TWRP
    HTC EVO LTE 4g S-OFF(DirtyRacun) ROM:RLS1-Operation Jellybean KERNAL:Elementalx-EVO-4.2 RECOVERY:TWRP
    Viewsonic G-Tab ROM: G-HarmonyICS v6 RECOVERY:modified CWM

  8. #8
    Administrator
    Member #
    5133
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Pennsylvania, US
    Posts
    2,970
    Liked
    181 times
    Not everyone is really looking to root though. We have to keep a check on that.

    -end of line-
    Mrhelper and joeydownsouth like this.
    Welcome To AcerTabletForum
    Please feel free to PM me if you need any help


 

Remove Ads

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Search tags for this page

my acer iconia tablet has reset all widgets now i dont have any way to get to my home page

Click on a term to search our site for related topics.