• Login:

Welcome to the Acer Tablet forum.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.

Results 1 to 9 of 9
Like Tree3Likes
  • 1 Post By j_medved
  • 1 Post By j_medved
  • 1 Post By cykearney2107

Thread: Bricked tab need help please!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

  1. #1
    Iconia Lurker
    Member #
    14713
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Tulsa, Ok
    Posts
    16
    Liked
    1 times

    Bricked tab need help please!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    Today i decided to go from the CM10 beta rom I have been running and go back to the stock rom using Weapons Rom Installer. Nothing was wrong with the installer it ran smoothly. I chose the option to re lock the bootloader and go back to the stock rom. So it re locked the bootloader but did not install the stock rom, so i am stuck on a bootloop. CAN ANYBODY HELP ME PLEASE!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?

  2. #2
    Banned
    Member #
    13003
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    MD
    Posts
    285
    Liked
    21 times
    an you go ahead and unlock the bootloader and install TWRP recovery?


    For the UNLOCK:
    * put the tablet into Fastboot.
    * In the Command Prompt, navigate to the SimpleTool directory (assuming you have it installed) or wherever fastboot and ADB command files are located
    type:
    fastboot oem unlock

    Follow the instructions on screen same as you did the first time

    Restart the tablet in Fastboot mode again (for next step)

    For the RECOVERY: (my example assumes the TWRP Recovery file is called "twrp-picasso-2.1.1.img" and it is located in whatever directory you are executing the commands from. If yours is different name or different location, adjust the instructions accordingly)

    * put the tablet into Fastboot.

    * In the Command Prompt, type:
    fastboot flash recovery twrp-picasso-2.1.1.img

    Restart the tablet in Recovery mode and confirm that that works
    cykearney2107 likes this.

  3. #3
    Iconia Lurker
    Member #
    14713
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Tulsa, Ok
    Posts
    16
    Liked
    1 times
    everything worked, it was so much easier than i thought it would be. thanks so much man you don't even know how thankful i am

  4. #4
    Banned
    Member #
    13003
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    MD
    Posts
    285
    Liked
    21 times
    glad to hear it
    cykearney2107 likes this.

  5. #5
    Iconia Lurker
    Member #
    14713
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Tulsa, Ok
    Posts
    16
    Liked
    1 times
    Ok sorry for the confusion. I Flashed the (ROM)Grezzaarom 4.0.3 ICS Rooted Tweaked and De-Bloated *Updated 14/03/2012* and it booted up. Then I went into adb and ran the command you gave me the link to, and it came up not found error 127.

  6. #6
    Banned
    Member #
    13003
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    MD
    Posts
    285
    Liked
    21 times
    1) but if the tablet booted up OK, why are you even going into ADB and messing with stuff? What exactly is not working?

    2) Thought you were going to "Stock" ROM?

    3) the link I gave you had multiple commands. Would need to have something along the line of:
    Entered "....."
    Got this result "....." (indicating exact text returned)

  7. #7
    Iconia Lurker
    Member #
    14713
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Tulsa, Ok
    Posts
    16
    Liked
    1 times
    1)The data will not mount, when i go into storage it says 0.00 MB left on internal storage.

    2) Since the data won't mount, the only rom I can get to fully flash is (ROM)Grezzaarom 4.0.3 ICS

    3) I went into ADB to try to mount the data my self i opened a shell and entered this: 2) /Data would not mount - I have no idea how this got screwed up, but the solution was:
    * Connect the tablet to the PC in RECOVERY. At this point, ADB should work. If not, check the drivers on the PC - I had to manually specify the Acer ADB Composite driver.

    * Open a Command prompt window

    * Start ADB shell by typing:
    ADB SHELL

    * Now execute the following:
    mke2fs -j -b 4096 /dev/block/mmcblk0p8
    tune2fs -O extents,uninit_bg,dir_index -C 1 /dev/block/mmcblk0p8
    e2fsck -fy /dev/block/mmcblk0p8

    and when i entered the code above I got: not found error 127
    ohwow likes this.

  8. #8
    Banned
    Member #
    13003
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    MD
    Posts
    285
    Liked
    21 times
    ok, I assume it started the ADB SHELL correctly and you were then able to type in the other commands.. mke2fs, etc, right?
    After which of the 3 commands did you get the error? I couldn't find any reference to "not found error 127"

    if those functions cannot execute, then there is something else wrong.

    Anyone else?

  9. #9
    Iconia Lurker
    Member #
    14713
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Tulsa, Ok
    Posts
    16
    Liked
    1 times
    I got the error code right after the first one so i didnt even attempt the other ones


 

Remove Ads

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Search tags for this page

acer a200 0.00mb

,

acer iconia a109 bricked

,

acer iconia bricked

,

acer iconia cannot enter fastboot

,

acer tab a109 bootloader

,

bricked acer a200 got into fastboot but all commands says cannot load

,

enter fastboot a=on bricked tablet

,

get into fastboot mode acer tablet

Click on a term to search our site for related topics.

Tags for this Thread