• Login:

Welcome to the Acer Tablet forum.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 29
Like Tree2Likes

Thread: Bricked A200 :(

  1. #11
    Iconia Informant
    Member #
    9265
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    66
    Liked
    2 times

    Do not think that will work....

    Quote Originally Posted by mikieelmo View Post
    Try this ,go to best buy.buy a new A200 place your old one in the new box . go to best buy and return the dead tablet. they will give you store credit . Now go to a kitchen drawer place your fingers in the drawer and slam it shut until you learn not to play with things you do not understand. Why would you root a device that runs like a dream ?
    Aside from the moral issue (not really...since most have done it).
    2 things MIGHT happen at Best Buy...
    1) they may have scanned your SN on the purchase receipt (LOOK)
    2) they may give it to the "Geek Idiots) to test out 1st....real geniuses in my locale anyway!
    3) perhaps they will cheerfully exchange your unit or give you a store credit!!

    Good luck and I agree...why mess with a good Tablet in the 1st place?
    Even with my Nook Color reader, I wanted more....but I am lucky there...It will boot from a Microsd card, that I put CM9 on! Take out the card and it is a stock NC!! I win in this one! (probably a 1st) BTW...CM( based on ICS runs great on the MSD card!!! YEAH!
    Bottom line is...If I screw something up on the NC it will be a $12USD MicroSD card...not a $330 tablet!

    Hmmm... If I give you a cookie...you will probably ask for a glass of milk!!
    mikieelmo likes this.

  2. #12
    Developer

    Member #
    8593
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Citrus Heights, CA
    Posts
    253
    Liked
    118 times
    Lets start here: First of all the fact that you can boot at all in the first place, let alone get into recovery means that you are (probably) recoverable.

    So first question... What bootloader version are you on?

    Second question ... Do you have ADB access while in recovery.

    Lets start there. I'm on my way home from work, so i'll check back when i get Home. And FYI in the midst of working on my kernel i rendered the device to a state where it would only boot to the ACER logo and hang. Never get to the bootanimation, oh and no recovery, and it was still recoverable.

    Here's a rule of thumb when playing the game we are playing here... There is always a chance of screwing something up, but so long as your only messing with one critical area at a time... there is always a way out. So have the proper respect when your doing what it is you are doing, but remember... you damn near have to want to brick these things to actually be able to brick one and have it be unrecoverable.

  3. #13
    Iconia Lurker
    Member #
    10551
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1
    Liked
    0 times
    hey Obsidian,
    please help with what you did on when you rendered the device to a state where it would only boot to the ACER logo and hang. Never get to the bootanimation, oh and no recovery, and it was still recoverable.

  4. #14
    Iconia Lurker
    Member #
    8609
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    5
    Liked
    1 times

    not bricked

    No such thing as a bricked tab without faulty hardware. Try formatting from adb and then reinstall eitheae stock rom or ultra base.

  5. #15
    Iconia Operative
    Member #
    11462
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    176
    Liked
    14 times
    Did this tab ever get up and running?
    Want to thank me? Use this link and we both get 500 mb of dropbox space!
    or this link and we both get 5 gb of Copy space!

    Droid Bionic - Stock JB - rooted(retired to a dev device)
    Acer Iconia A200 WiFi - CM10 overclocked to 1.5ghz
    Samsung Galaxy Note II - Paranoid Android 3+

  6. #16
    Iconia Lurker
    Member #
    13424
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    1
    Liked
    0 times
    hi!

    sorry to hijack the thread but i have the same problem.
    i have access to fastboot and adb in recovery.
    tried all 3 recoveries (CWM, Thor, TWRP) but none can flash any ROMs or restore any backups.

    bootloader is Bootloader v0.03.06-ICS(unlock mode).
    the most i have got to is with Ultrabase boot animation.

    i have tried the mke2fs method over at xda: Acer A200 - BRICKED, cannot mount /data /sdcard - xda-developers
    let it run for 8 hours and it just stuck there.
    /etc # mke2fs -j -b 4096 /dev/block/mmcblk0p8
    mke2fs -j -b 4096 /dev/block/mmcblk0p8
    mke2fs 1.40.8 (13-Mar-2008)
    Warning: 256-byte inodes not usable on older systems
    Filesystem label=
    OS type: Linux
    Block size=4096 (log=2)
    Fragment size=4096 (log=2)
    1831424 inodes, 7311872 blocks
    365593 blocks (5.00%) reserved for the super user
    First data block=0
    Maximum filesystem blocks=0
    224 block groups
    32768 blocks per group, 32768 fragments per group
    8176 inodes per group
    Superblock backups stored on blocks:
    32768, 98304, 163840, 229376, 294912, 819200, 884736, 1605632, 2654208,
    4096000

    Writing inode tables: 48/224
    so i looked into the filesystem and the results are as follows:
    /etc # mount
    mount
    rootfs on / type rootfs (rw)
    tmpfs on /dev type tmpfs (rw,nosuid,relatime,mode=755)
    devpts on /dev/pts type devpts (rw,relatime,mode=600)
    proc on /proc type proc (rw,relatime)
    sysfs on /sys type sysfs (rw,relatime)
    /dev/block/mmcblk0p4 on /cache type ext4 (rw,nodev,noatime,nodiratime,user_xattr,acl,barrie r=1,data=ordered)
    /dev/block/mmcblk0p3 on /system type ext4 (rw,nodev,noatime,nodiratime,user_xattr,acl,barrie r=1,data=ordered)
    /dev/block/mmcblk0p6 on /flexrom type ext4 (rw,nodev,noatime,nodiratime,user_xattr,acl,barrie r=1,data=ordered)
    /dev/block/mmcblk0p6 on /flex type ext4 (rw,nodev,noatime,nodiratime,user_xattr,acl,barrie r=1,data=ordered)
    /etc # cat fstab
    cat fstab
    /dev/block/mmcblk0p4 /cache ext4 rw
    /dev/block/mmcblk0p8 /data ext4 rw
    /dev/block/mmcblk0p3 /system ext4 rw
    /dev/block/sda1 /sdcard vfat rw
    /dev/block/mmcblk0p6 /flexrom ext4 rw
    /etc # cat recovery.fstab
    cat recovery.fstab
    /system ext4 /dev/block/mmcblk0p3
    /data ext4 /dev/block/mmcblk0p8 length=-1048576
    /cache ext4 /dev/block/mmcblk0p4
    /misc emmc /dev/block/mmcblk0p5
    /flexrom ext4 /dev/block/mmcblk0p6
    /sdcard vfat /dev/block/sda1 /dev/block/mmcblk1p1
    /boot emmc /dev/block/mmcblk0p2
    /aboot emmc /dev/block/mmcblk0p8
    /recovery emmc /dev/block/mmcblk0p1
    /flex ext4 /dev/block/mmcblk0p6
    /mnt/sdcard vfat /dev/block/mmcblk1p1
    ~ # parted /dev/block/mmcblk0p8 print
    parted /dev/block/mmcblk0p8 print
    Error: /dev/block/mmcblk0p8: unrecognised disk label
    i am able to mount all the partitions except for data.
    let me know if you require more information, i will be happy to provide them.

    thank you for reading and hope you can help.
    Last edited by syphrix; 08-06-2012 at 09:55 PM.

  7. #17
    Iconia Lurker
    Member #
    13917
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    26
    Liked
    0 times
    i am able to mount all the partitions except for data.

    Hi, did the them with the instruction on xda and now stock at the same point. How can I format /data from adb shell???

    Best regards,
    teacherhh

  8. #18
    Iconia Operative
    Member #
    11462
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    176
    Liked
    14 times
    Quote Originally Posted by teacherhh View Post
    i am able to mount all the partitions except for data.

    Hi, did the them with the instruction on xda and now stock at the same point. How can I format /data from adb shell???

    Best regards,
    teacherhh
    Try:

    Code:
    adb shell
    format DATA
    You could also format system, cache, etc. Couldn't hurt...
    Want to thank me? Use this link and we both get 500 mb of dropbox space!
    or this link and we both get 5 gb of Copy space!

    Droid Bionic - Stock JB - rooted(retired to a dev device)
    Acer Iconia A200 WiFi - CM10 overclocked to 1.5ghz
    Samsung Galaxy Note II - Paranoid Android 3+

  9. #19
    Iconia Lurker
    Member #
    13917
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    26
    Liked
    0 times
    Hi Wetzel,

    thanx for yor reply.
    Trying this brings out:

    /sbin/sh/: format: not found

    any ideas?

    teacherhh

  10. #20
    Iconia Operative
    Member #
    11462
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    176
    Liked
    14 times
    Try wipe. Mine has a wipe binary but no format.
    Want to thank me? Use this link and we both get 500 mb of dropbox space!
    or this link and we both get 5 gb of Copy space!

    Droid Bionic - Stock JB - rooted(retired to a dev device)
    Acer Iconia A200 WiFi - CM10 overclocked to 1.5ghz
    Samsung Galaxy Note II - Paranoid Android 3+


 
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Remove Ads

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Search tags for this page

a200 unrecoverable bootloader error
,

acer a200 bricked

,
acer a200 unrecoverable bootloader error
,
acer a200 unrecoverable bootloader error fix
,
acer iconatab a200 unrecoverable bootloader error
,

acer iconia a200 bricked

,
acer iconia a200 wont boot
,

bricked a200

,
bricked acer a200
,
bricked iconia a200
,
cwm a200 cwm hangs formatting data
,
iconia a200 bricked
,
iconia a200 unrecoverable bootloader error
,
unrecoverable bootloader error
,
wipe dalvik cache acer a200
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.