• Login:

Welcome to the Acer Tablet forum.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 27
Like Tree4Likes

Thread: Root has been achieved for the A510!

  1. #11
    Administrator
    Member #
    5133
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Pennsylvania, US
    Posts
    2,970
    Liked
    181 times
    Would be nice to get ROM manager with CWM working in it. Hopefully we can get it in the A500 also once we get the update.

    -end of line-
    paulnelson88 likes this.
    Welcome To AcerTabletForum
    Please feel free to PM me if you need any help

  2. #12
    Developer

    Member #
    10088
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    23
    Liked
    4 times
    If you are like me, you are getting the error:

    "mempodroid isn't created"

    I found a solution. I'm not sure if this is anywhere else,
    but I will post it here.

    I am using Win7 64bit, Iconia a510

    I installed Superuser BEFORE I did these steps.

    I opened runit-win.bat in a text editor and found the step
    sending me to the error and simply deleted it.

    I deleted lines 19 -21:
    Code:
    adb pull /data/local/tools/mempodroid
    if not exist mempodroid goto ermem
    del mempodroid >nul
    I "saved as" and just added a "2" to the filename: runit-win2.bat
    I ran it again, got the reboot, got root

    Have fun.

  3. #13
    Iconia Informant
    Member #
    9637
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    41
    Liked
    5 times
    Must.resist.urge.to.root -- it's only been out of the box for a couple hours!

    Quick question -- can it be unrooted / returned to stock if something comes up and it needs to be serviced?

  4. #14
    Developer

    Member #
    10088
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    23
    Liked
    4 times
    Quote Originally Posted by BethyM View Post
    Must.resist.urge.to.root -- it's only been out of the box for a couple hours!

    Quick question -- can it be unrooted / returned to stock if something comes up and it needs to be serviced?
    I assume the reset pin by the usb port.

  5. #15
    Iconia Lurker
    Member #
    10198
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    /home/pip
    Posts
    15
    Liked
    2 times
    Executing of the main script.
    link failed File exists
    mkdir failed for /system/sbin, File exists
    error: device not found
    The file "su" isn't created!
    hatte den gleichen fehler ... die datei su wurde aber trotzdem kopiert und der root zugriff funktioniert. wenn du dir nicht sicher bist, kannst du mit diesem programm prüfen ob du root zugriff bekommen hast

  6. #16
    Iconia Operative
    Member #
    5693
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Redwood Valley, NorCal(97--)/Pocatello,ID(90-97)/SoCal Born N Raised(71-90)
    Posts
    436
    Liked
    46 times
    Englisch, bitte, Dank.
    http://www.nwprr.net (Northwestern Pacific RR, Inc., serves the North Coast of CA)
    http://www.amtrak.com America's Passenger Rail Network since 1971!
    http://www.up150.com (Union Pacific RR, celebrating their 150th Anniv. in 2012)
    http://www.isu.edu (Idaho State University)

    Current Device-Acer Iconia Tab A700

  7. #17
    Iconia Lurker
    Member #
    9999
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    14
    Liked
    0 times
    Guys it seems everytime i reboot i have to run this command "run -o remount, rw /system/" to be able to have r/w access on /system. Did i do something wrong? I used the root method on the op and it says failed at the end. But after rebooting it seems that i have root. Can anyone help pls. Im not sure if this is normal and i want to make sure that everything is good before i install thors recovery. Thanks!

    Sent from my A510 using Tapatalk 2

  8. #18
    Iconia Lurker
    Member #
    2331
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    21
    Liked
    1 times
    Quote Originally Posted by RobKort View Post
    Great, that did not took long....

    -end of line-
    I am the one that found out it worked!!!, The day I got my A510 from Amazon I said what the hell let me try and low a behold it worked. I am waiting for some good roms to get cooked before I unlock my bootloader.
    Acer Iconia TAB A510, 32Gig, Official ICS 4.03 (Rooted), 64Gig Sandisk C6 Micro SD (Formatted as NTFS)
    Acer Iconia A100, 16Gig, Official ICS 4.0.3 Leak (Unlocked Bootloader and Rooted!!!), 32Gig C10 File Mate Micro SD Card
    Asus Transformer Prime 64Gig with 32Gig Micro SD Card w/Keyboard Dock, Rom: Primaliciuos 9.4.2.21 (Unlocked Bootloader and Rooted!!)

  9. #19
    Developer

    Member #
    10088
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    23
    Liked
    4 times
    Quote Originally Posted by drewlim View Post
    Guys it seems everytime i reboot i have to run this command "run -o remount, rw /system/" to be able to have r/w access on /system. Did i do something wrong? I used the root method on the op and it says failed at the end. But after rebooting it seems that i have root. Can anyone help pls. Im not sure if this is normal and i want to make sure that everything is good before i install thors recovery. Thanks!

    Sent from my A510 using Tapatalk 2
    I had the same issue. We have root, no worries there. I noticed a few reboots/retries and I can get r/w on system.


    I'm thinking about checking if I can get Tasker to run that command you do automatically at boot.
    Just write a script and have Tasker execute it.



    On a side note: The OTA update WILL remove root. I just re-ran the script and it's back. No worries.

  10. #20
    Iconia Lurker
    Member #
    10678
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Niagara region of Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    8
    Liked
    0 times
    I too had the same problem with the simple method, The soltion for me was to copy the "su" file from the tools directory to the same directory as the "runit-win" file and all worked as expected.


 
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Remove Ads

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Search tags for this page

a510 root

,

acer a510 root

,
acer a510 xda
,

acer iconia a510 root

,
acer iconia tab a510 root
,
how to root acer a510
,

how to root acer iconia a510

,
how to root acer iconia tab a510
,
how to root iconia a510
,
iconia a510 root
,

root a510

,

root acer a510

,
root acer iconia a510
,
root iconia a510
,
rooting acer a510
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.