• Login:

Welcome to the Acer Tablet forum.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Iconia Lurker
    Member #
    9535
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    6
    Liked
    0 times

    How To Change Tablet Language?

    I'm from Italy, I just bought this tablet for my gf from USA. Now the tablet only support English, Spanish, French, Portugues. Is there a way to add the Italian language? Is it possible to change tystem rom from the actual to a WW one?
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Member #
    5133
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Pennsylvania, US
    Posts
    2,970
    Liked
    178 times
    You would have to root and install a custom ROM on your tab. But you will have to find one that support your language.

    -end of line-
    Welcome To AcerTabletForum
    Please feel free to PM me if you need any help

  3. #3
    Iconia Informant
    Member #
    7950
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Isère FRANCE
    Posts
    72
    Liked
    7 times
    As says, root and install cwm..
    And flash emea stock version: http://uptobox.com/vbj4h0nh1hxy

  4. #4
    Iconia Lurker
    Member #
    9774
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    4
    Liked
    0 times

    turkish language

    Quote Originally Posted by Toffy View Post
    As says, root and install cwm..
    And flash emea stock version: Download Acer A200 AV041 RV04RC02 EMEA Mod zip
    hi
    i have same problem i have 3.2.1 honeycomb a200 and i need turkish language pack can you give me a link for turkish rom file

  5. #5
    Iconia Lurker
    Member #
    9535
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    6
    Liked
    0 times
    Quote Originally Posted by Toffy View Post
    As says, root and install cwm..
    And flash emea stock version: Download Acer A200 AV041 RV04RC02 EMEA Mod zip
    Thanks for your reply. Just two other questions.
    Is this the world wide version?
    If I flash this version, after it's possible to update the system throgh OTA?

  6. #6
    Iconia Informant
    Member #
    7950
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Isère FRANCE
    Posts
    72
    Liked
    7 times
    Quote Originally Posted by JokerSte View Post
    Thanks for your reply. Just two other questions.
    Is this the world wide version?
    If I flash this version, after it's possible to update the system throgh OTA?
    Wrote.. it's an EMEA version.
    It's the stock version, so you can update via ota (you loose root and cwm when flashing) but if you root, and re install cwm so you loose ota capacity...

    Envoyé depuis mon HTC Desire avec Tapatalk

  7. #7
    Iconia Informant
    Member #
    7950
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Isère FRANCE
    Posts
    72
    Liked
    7 times
    Quote Originally Posted by gokhanalpaslan View Post
    hi
    i have same problem i have 3.2.1 honeycomb a200 and i need turkish language pack can you give me a link for turkish rom file
    It's not possible to root and install cwm on 3.2.1, so you can not update by this way. First upgrade to ICS

    Envoyé depuis mon HTC Desire avec Tapatalk

  8. #8
    Iconia Lurker
    Member #
    9774
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    4
    Liked
    0 times
    Quote Originally Posted by Toffy View Post
    It's not possible to root and install cwm on 3.2.1, so you can not update by this way. First upgrade to ICS

    Envoyé depuis mon HTC Desire avec Tapatalk
    hi
    i just need turkish rom i did everthing else my device is 4.0.3 now
    can you give me a link for the file
    Last edited by gokhanalpaslan; 04-17-2012 at 07:52 AM. Reason: update

  9. #9
    Iconia Lurker
    Member #
    9774
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    4
    Liked
    0 times
    can anybody give a doanload link for turkish rom file

  10. #10
    Iconia Lurker
    Member #
    10520
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    2
    Liked
    0 times

    Spanish

    And what about spanish?

    I had a perfectly running A100 with several languages, but after an OTA from 3.2.1 to 4.0.3, I only have Canadian English & French, as well as Chinese.


 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Remove Ads

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Search tags for this page

acer a200 chinese

,
acer a200 language
,
acer iconia a200 language
,

acer tablet change language

,
acer tablet language
,
acer tablet language change
,

change language acer tablet

,

change language on tablet

,
change tablet language
,

how do i change the language on my acer tablet

,

how to change language in tablet

,
how to change language on a tablet
,
how to change language on acer tablet
,

how to change language on tablet

,
tablet change language
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.