• Login:

Welcome to the Acer Tablet forum.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 26
  1. #11
    Iconia Informant
    Member #
    4815
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    64
    Liked
    7 times
    Quote Originally Posted by Ranger View Post
    Has anyone noticed ANY difference at all?
    I did the update. Everything went pretty smooth, including re-rooting.
    Youtube seems to be working much better. I tried a few consecutive 1080p videos and they streamed flawlessly.

  2. #12
    Iconia Lurker
    Member #
    11681
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    2
    Liked
    0 times
    i get it too, the feeling is quite good, thanks so much!

  3. #13
    Iconia Lurker
    Member #
    10172
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Northern Kentucky
    Posts
    6
    Liked
    1 times
    I got the update last week also. I'm not very proficient with Android OS yet so I didn't really notice much change. My A100 did restart on its own the other day. I wasn't using it and I noticed the Acer / Android logo on the screen, so I was wondering then if there was an update. Tonight I received quite a few app updates through the Play Store too.

    Darald

  4. #14
    Iconia Lurker
    Member #
    6973
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    25
    Liked
    1 times
    ICS has arrived in northern California. I have to set up the planner again. I like the way it looks. Now I have to play with it to see what changes have been made.

  5. #15
    Iconia Operative
    Member #
    2329
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    104
    Liked
    3 times
    I just got this update at 6:12 PM in Pennsylvania

    Sent from my A100 using Tapatalk 2

  6. #16
    Iconia Lurker
    Member #
    7754
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    21
    Liked
    0 times

    just got this update also.

    This update just installed tonight, via a manual update check.

  7. #17
    Iconia Operative
    Member #
    1716
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    304
    Liked
    22 times
    Quote Originally Posted by Darkbulb View Post
    Re-rooting went well after this new update btw.
    My re-root didn't go so well. I used the procedure here, which worked for ICS:
    Full root for A10x and A5xx ICS. Simple method. - xda-developers

    It says it works for ICS + this update, and it mostly does. Some apps that need root, like TitaniumBackup & AdAway work fine. But other apps that need root, like "GMD Gesture", do not work anymore yet they used to before this update. They get root but they still don't work.

    This leads me to believe I'm not fully rooted. Examples: "superuser" can't update my "su" because it can't mount "/system" r+w. But I can do that from a terminal, so why can't "superuser"? Also, TitaniumBackup warns it wants to change my "su" privs, but it can't. Looks like another case of not being able to mount "/system" as r+w.

  8. #18
    Iconia Operative
    Member #
    9037
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    434
    Liked
    50 times
    Quote Originally Posted by MRC01 View Post
    My re-root didn't go so well. I used the procedure here, which worked for ICS:
    Full root for A10x and A5xx ICS. Simple method. - xda-developers

    It says it works for ICS + this update, and it mostly does. Some apps that need root, like TitaniumBackup & AdAway work fine. But other apps that need root, like "GMD Gesture", do not work anymore yet they used to before this update. They get root but they still don't work.

    This leads me to believe I'm not fully rooted. Examples: "superuser" can't update my "su" because it can't mount "/system" r+w. But I can do that from a terminal, so why can't "superuser"? Also, TitaniumBackup warns it wants to change my "su" privs, but it can't. Looks like another case of not being able to mount "/system" as r+w.
    Try forcing an update of the binaries from w/in the Super user app.
    It will say it's updated but do the update anyway.
    If that doesn't work I actually used the ES File explorer to change the mount settings.
    I don't know which of the above did the trick but after I did both it all worked.

  9. #19
    Iconia Operative
    Member #
    1716
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    304
    Liked
    22 times
    Quote Originally Posted by Darkbulb View Post
    Try forcing an update of the binaries from w/in the Super user app.
    Tried that, the Super User app finds and downloads the new su but fails to install it, saying it can't mount /system r+w.

    Quote Originally Posted by Darkbulb View Post
    If that doesn't work I actually used the ES File explorer to change the mount settings.
    Tried that too, ES file manager can mount /system r+w, so can I at a terminal. And I can read & write files in /system.
    But the superuser app can't. Even when I've already mounted /system r+w, superuser still fails to update the "su" binary.

    Isn't that strange?

  10. #20
    Iconia Operative
    Member #
    9037
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    434
    Liked
    50 times
    What does rootchecker say?


 
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Remove Ads

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Search tags for this page

acer a100 av041
,

acer a100 av041.rv16rc02 ww gen1

,
acer a100 av041.rv16rc02 ww gen1 download
,
acer a100 system update
,
acer a100 update
,
acer a100-1.037.00
,
acer av041 a100
,
acer av041 a100 1.037
,

acer av041 a100 1.037.00 ww gen1

,
acer av041 a100 1.037.00 ww gen1 download
,
acer iconia a100 system update
,
acer-av041-a100-1.037.00-ww-gen1
,
acer-av041-a100-1.037.00-ww-gen1.
,
av041.rv16rc02
,
get acer a100 av041.rv16rc02 ww gen1
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.